Housebuilder Awards 2020

03 December, 2020

JOIN US ONLINE ON THE 3RD DECEMBER
08days23 hours45 minutes52 seconds

Housebuilder Awards - ONLINE for 2020 

DATE FOR YOUR DIARY - AFTERNOON, THURSDAY 3RD DECEMBER 2020

This year the Housebuilder Awards ceremony will be an imaginative virtual event, held on the afternoon of Thursday 3rd December and bringing the house building industry together online to celebrate the very best.

FULL DETAILS OF HOW TO WATCH COMING SOON ..

For more information contact events@house-builder.co.uk


WE ARE DELIGHTED TO ANNOUNCE THIS YEAR'S FINALISTS

Best customer satisfaction initiative

  • Bovis Homes – The Unwrapped Home
  • Cartwright Homes – A family business with family values
  • Hayfield – We build homes that we would love to live in ourselves
  • Legal & General Homes – Building a customer- focused culture
  • Redrow Homes – Online reservation
  • Yourkeys – Yourkeys platform

Best regeneration initiative

  • Barratt London – Hendon Waterside
  • Curo – Mulberry Park, Bath
  • Hill and Peabody – Motion, Lee Bridge Road, East London
  • Keepmoat Homes – Greenway Road, Speke, Liverpool
  • Mount Anvil and FABRICA by A2Dominion – Keybridge, Vauxhall
  • Places for People and Urban Splash – Smith’s Dock, North Shields
  • Urban Splash – New Islington, Manchester

Best refurbishment project

  • Barratt Homes – The White Building @ Chapel Gate, Basingstoke
  • Esquire Developments – Manor Farm, Kent
  • Hayfield – Hayfield Green, Stanton Harcourt, Oxfordshire
  • Russell Armer Homes – Lesketh How, Ambleside
  • Taylor Wimpey – Beaumont Gardens, St Albans
  • Urban Splash and Places for People – Park Hill, Sheffield

Best community initiative

  • Keepmoat Homes - Youth engagement programme and skills hub
  • Legal & General Homes – Social Value Charter
  • McCarthy & Stone – Connecting a community
  • Taylor Wimpey – Pennington Wharf
  • The Edenstone Group – River View Garden Village, Lydney
  • Vistry Group – Hedgehog Highways

Best marketing initiative

  • Bellway – Gives away a home on Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway
  • House by Urban Splash – Virtual viewings
  • Jack Renwick Studio – Brigade Court
  • Inspired Villages – Virtual village centre
  • Redrow – ‘A better way to live’ placemaking videos

Best training or recruitment initiative

  • Bovis Homes – The Unwrapped Home
  • Hill – Women into Construction partnership
  • Keepmoat Homes – Youth engagement programme and skills hub
  • Millbank Land Academy – Supporting SME housebuilders
  • St George – Activ8
  • Taylor Wimpey – Apprenticeships

Best retirement scheme

  • Inspired Villages – Gifford Lea, Tattenhall
  • Lilyford – Dundee House, Midhurst
  • McCarthy & Stone – Chiltern Place, Amersham

Best design for three storeys or fewer

  • Cavanna Homes – Alfred’s Gate, Newton Poppleford
  • Cavanna Homes – Kings Orchard, Stoke Gabriel
  • Francis Jackson Homes – Willowhurst, Priors Hall Park, Corby
  • Miller Homes – Lambton Park, County Durham
  • Millgate Homes – The Allington, Breedon Place, Pangbourne
  • Oakwood Homes – North Moor Villas, West Lancashire
  • Pye Homes – Park View, Woodstock
  • Rose Builders – Queens Drive, Woodbridge
  • Thakeham – The Martingales, Surrey

Best design for four storeys or more

  • Barratt London – High Street Quarter, Hounslow
  • Berkeley – South Quay Plaza, East London
  • Hill, Peabody and Pollard Thomas Architects – Motion, Lee Bridge Road, East London
  • Places for People and Urban Splash – Smokehouses at Smith’s Dock, North Shields
  • Strawberry Star – Bronze, Wandsworth
  • Telford Homes – The Forge, Upton Park

The Housebuilder Star Award

  • L&Q – Production Innovation Team
  • Taylor Wimpey – Care home initiative
  • Yourkeys – Riccardo Iannucci-Dawson

Sustainable housebuilder of the year

  • Barratt Developments
  • Berkeley Group
  • Keepmoat Homes
  • Pent Developments
  • Telford Homes
  • Thrive Homes

Subcontractor/ services provider of the year

  • Aptus Utilities
  • Cura Homecare
  • Eco2Solar
  • Greenstone Design
  • JLES
  • Lee Marley Brickwork
  • Trustmgt

Product of the year

  • AG – Anchor vertica machine install
  • Cellecta – Mojave
  • GlobalX – BuildX
  • Manthorpe Building Products – Redshield cavity barriers
  • Scanning 4 Planning - Satscan
  • Stewart Milne Timber Systems – Sigma II build system
  • Surestop
  • Vent-Axia – Lo-carbon sentinel kinetic cooker hood
  • Wavin – Q-bic plus

Housebuilder Awards 2020 Judges

Ben Roskrow, Publishing Director - Housebuilder Media

David Birkbeck, CEO - Design for Homes

Jenny Herdman, Director - Home Building Skills Partnership 

Mark Gibney, Head of London Planning Avison Young

Richard Jones, Head of Residential - Arcadis

David Bryant, Chairman - HBF Small Developers Group 

Grainne Gilmore, Head of Research - Zoopla

Iain Painting, Partner - Barton Willmore

Sarah White, Residential Market Manager - British Gypsum

Ian Bott, Associate Director - PRP

John Slaughter, Director of External Affairs - HBF

John Tebbit, MD - Robust Details 

Keira Proctor, MD - A Proctor Group


Sponsors