Housebuilder Awards 2021

Book Now
24th November - places now sold out!
08days23 hours45 minutes52 seconds

HOUSEBUILDER AWARDS - FINALISTS ANNOUNCED

AWARDS NIGHT - WEDNESDAY 24th NOVEMBER 2021 - LIVE


DUE TO A HUGE DEMAND THIS YEAR'S EVENT IS SOLD OUT!

**PLEASE CALL 020 7960 1646 TO BE ADDED TO A WAITING LIST**


The finalists for the Housebuilder Awards 2021 are now announced and tickets can be purchased for this year's ceremony. 

The Housebuilder Awards 2021 will be held at a prestigious black tie evening event on Wednesday 24th November at the InterContinental London - The O2.

The event is open to all and tables of 10 and 12 are available to book, along with individual places - PLACES ARE NOW SOLD OUT !


Congratulations to all of our finalists and we hope to see you on the 24th November. 

Please call 020 7960 1630 or contact events@house-builder.co.uk with any queries


*We will be taking all appropriate Covid-secure measures to deliver a safe event for all delegates, and we will inform you of any Covid-related entry requirements ahead of the event.

Housebuilder Awards 2021 - Finalists

Best customer satisfaction initiative

  • Carriden Homes – Ribbonfield Steadings
  • Clixifix® – Customer care simplified software
  • Hill – Integration with Hill, Yourkeys and pdCRM is the solution to lockdown sales
  • Redrow – My Redrow, homeowner support
  • Taylor Wimpey – Customer service hub

Best regeneration initiative

  • Anderson in conjunction with L&Q – The Quarry, Erith
  • Barratt London – Eastman Village, Harrow
  • Beal Homes – The making of Hull‘s first urban village
  • HSSP Architects and Solus Homes – The Mill, Waterside Village
  • Ruskin Properties – Brickworks, Caledonia, Stourbridge
  • Vistry Group – Vistry Partnerships’ Gateshead regeneration scheme

Best refurbishment project

  • Beechcroft Developments – Orford Place, Richmond
  • ME Developments – The Barns, Frensham
  • Morris Homes – L&M Building, Altrincham
  • Quinn Homes – The Engine Sheds, Hammill Park
  • Spitfire Homes – Haseley Manor, Warwickshire
  • Yogo Group – Sir Thomas Lipton development, London

Best community initiative

  • Countryside Properties – Quartet, Clapton
  • Galliard Homes – Ladywood Community Project
  • Quinn Homes – Eddington Park & Herne Bay Sports Hub
  • ROSE – Lawford Housing Enterprise Trust

Best marketing initiative

  • Catalyst & Focus – Time for a place of your own
  • Hayfield – The Hayfield difference campaign
  • Kingswood Homes – Shape your home
  • McCarthy Stone – Rebranding a well lived life
  • Taylor Wimpey – Not all housebuilders are equal
  • William Davis Homes – The time is right

Best training or recruitment initiative

  • Galliard Homes – Engage work experience goes virtual
  • Redrow – Inspiring the next generation to build
  • Taylor Wimpey – Online masterclasses
  • Vistry Group – Vistry Partnerships plus skills academies

Sustainable housebuilder of the year

  • Barratt Developments
  • Berkeley Group
  • Blenheim Estate Homes
  • Taylor Wimpey
  • Telford Homes

The Housebuilder Star Award

  • L&W Wilson (Higham) – Byron Wilson
  • Mount Anvil – Makers & Mentors
  • Spitfire Homes – Sophie Smith
  • Vistry Group – Sue Scholfield

Best retirement scheme

  • Beechcroft Developments – Cotswold Gate, Burford
  • Inspired Villages – Great Alne Park, Alcester
  • Lilyford – Dundee House, Midhurst
  • McCarthy Stone – GreenHaven, Poole
  • Vistry Group – Vistry Partnerships’ Wixams retirement village

Best design for three storeys or fewer

  • Backhouse Housing – Sandpit Road, Calne
  • Baker Estates – The View at Malborough, near Salcombe
  • Cube Homes – Fairways View, Prestwich
  • David Wilson Homes South West – The Wichel Stray at Canalside, Wichelstowe
  • Francis Jackson Homes – Bradbery Grove, Syresham
  • Hill – The Davenport Villas, Mosaics, Oxford
  • Kingswood Homes – Dovecote 4 at Green Hills, Blackburn
  • ME Developments – Wingate Meadow, Long Sutton
  • Redcliffe Homes – Park Place, Corsham

Best design for four storeys or more

  • Barratt London – Nestlé apartments at Hayes Village, London
  • Dandara – 1887 The Pantiles, Tunbridge Wells
  • Places for People – 55 Degrees North, Granton Waterfront, Edinburgh
  • rg+p – Magenta Court, Apsley
  • Telford Homes – Stone Studios, Hackney Wick
  • Vistry Group – Vistry Partnerships’ Brunel Street Works, Canning Town

Subcontractor / services provider of the year

  • Anderson
  • Ardent Hire Solutions
  • Cowgills
  • FP Herting & Sons
  • Fulcrum
  • JLES Group
  • Trustmgt

Product of the year

  • ADEY ProCheck
  • Aico - Ei1000G SmartLINK Gateway
  • Egger - PRO Laminate Flooring with Aqua+ technology
  • EOS Framing - Thrubuild system range
  • H+H - i-House System, incorporating Celcon Elements
  • Knauf Insulation - Supafil range
  • Mixergy Solar Tank
  • Roca - EM1 Electronic Touchless dual flush valve
  • Ultrapanel Building Technologies - Ultrapanel 'room in the roof'

**SOLD OUT - call 020 7960 1646 to be added to the waiting list**

DescriptionPrice
TABLE OF 10 £4,080.00 (£3,400.00 excl. VAT) Ticket not available anymore
TABLE OF 12 £4,896.00 (£4,080.00 excl. VAT) Ticket not available anymore
INDIVIDUAL PLACES £438.00 (£365.00 excl. VAT) Ticket not available anymore
Please ring 020 7960 1646 if you are unsure whether your company has HBF membership

Housebuilder Awards 2019

Housebuilder Award Winners 2019  - AWARDS NIGHT


Housebuilder Awards 2021 Judges

David Birkbeck, CEO - Design for Homes

Ian Bott, Associate Director - PRP

David Bryant, Chairman - HBF Small Developers Group 

Mark Gibney, Head of London Planning - Avison Young

Grainne Gilmore, Head of Research - Zoopla

Jenny Herdman, Director - Home Building Skills Partnership 

Richard Jones, Head of Residential - Arcadis

Guy Lambert, Head of Marketing and Communications - NHBC

Iain Painting, Partner - Barton Willmore

Keira Proctor, MD - A Proctor Group

Ben Roskrow, Publishing Director - Housebuilder Media

John Slaughter, Director of External Affairs - HBF

Sponsors