Housebuilder Awards 2019

24 October, 2019

Book Now
FINALISTS ANNOUNCED
08days23 hours45 minutes52 seconds

HOUSEBUILDER AWARDS

Awards ceremony - InterContinental London The 02 - 24 October 2019

SOLD OUT  - booking online currently unavailable. SEE BELOW*


The Housebuilder Awards returns to the InterContinental London - The O2. 

The hotel stands out in the buzzing Greenwich Peninsula, enjoying spectacular Canary Wharf views and with the O2 arena just steps away.

Winners from all 16 categories will be announced live on the night including the Housebuilder of The Years, Small, Medium & Large.

*The Housebuilder Awards is currently sold out and if you wish to be added to the waiting list then please contact us on 020 7960 1630 or complete and Download the booking form here.. returning it to us at events@house-builder.co.uk.  You will be contacted if places become available. 

If you have any questions then please contact events@house-builder.co.uk

Housebuilder Awards 2019 FINALISTS

Best Customer Satisfaction Initiative

  • Bovis Homes - Customer First
  • Freeman Homes - The Customer Journey Process
  • Hayfield - Customer Satisfaction Initiative
  • Legal & General Homes - Buckler's Park
  • Millwood Designer Homes - The Customer First Initiative
  • Taylor Wimpey - TouchPoint

Best Regeneration Initiative

  • Anwyl Construction - Llys Raddington Extra Care
  • Barratt David Wilson Homes - Garnett Wharfe, Otley
  • Barratt London - Upton Gardens
  • Hill and Camden Council - Agar Grove Camden
  • St George - Fulham Reach
  • St. Modwen Homes - Egstow Park
  • Taylor Wimpey - Pennington Wharf
  • Telford Homes (in Partnership with Poplar HARCA) - Bow Garden Square

Best Refurbishment Project

  • Charles Church Lancashire - Stone Cross Mansion
  • Mactaggart and Mickel - Carrongrove House
  • River Oaks Homes - The Stables
  • Shropshire Homes - St George's Mansions
  • Spitfire Bespoke Homes - Haseley Manor
  • Thomas Homes - 16-40 London Road
  • Urban Splash X Places for People - Park Hill

Best Community Initiative

  • Barratt Homes North Midlands Division - Bingham Street naming for Armistace
  • Bellway Kent - Peninsula Bowls Club Pavilion
  • Crest Nicholson - Tadpole Garden Village
  • Legal & General Homes - Buckler's Park
  • Lightbox Group - Lightbox Charter
  • Mactaggart and Mickel - Who Cares Scotland
  • McCarthy & Stone - Intergenerational Living Project

Best Marketing Initiative

  • Bellway London - Help to Buy Homebuyers Exhibition
  • Hill and Peabody - Fish Island Village
  • Miller Homes - Online reservations
  • St. Modwen Homes - As individual as you are
  • Taylor Wimpey - Proud
  • William Davis Homes - The Best Address

Best Training or Recruitment Initiative

  • Cavanna Homes - Apprentices
  • Croudace Homes - Group Leadership Programme
  • Foreman Homes - Best training initiative
  • Hill - Hill's Management Trainee Programme
  • Lindum Group - Apprenticeships - a new way
  • Redrow Homes - Housebuilding Degree
  • Stewart Milne Group - Fast Track Programme

Best Retirement Scheme

  • Bromford - Retirement Living by Bromford
  • Galliford Try Partnerships - Wixams independent living retirement village
  • McCarthy & Stone - Augustus House, Virginia Waters
  • rg + p - Humberston Avenue, Lincolnshire

Best Design for Three Storeys or Fewer

  • Baker Estates - Great Court Farm, Totnes
  • Cavanna Homes - Primrose Hill, Torquay
  • Cavanna Homes - Yarners Mill, Dartington
  • Conroy Brook (Developments) - Stocksmead, Stocksmoor
  • Crest Nicholson - Upper Longcross
  • Edenstone Homes - Sealey Wood, Horsley
  • Hayfield - The Hallow
  • Hill - The Avenue at Athena
  • Millwood Designer Homes - Polo Field
  • Spitfire Bespoke Homes - Regents Green

Best Design for Four Storeys or More

  • Barratt London - Landmark Place
  • CALA Evans Restorations - The Crescent at Donaldson's
  • Galliard Homes - Baltimore Tower
  • Places for People - 55 Degrees North, Edinburgh
  • St. Modwens Homes - The York at St. Andrew's Park
  • Taylor Wimpey - Chobham Manor

Sustainable Housebuilder of the Year

  • Berkeley Group
  • Taylor Wimpey

Subcontractor / Services Provider of the Year

  • Clarkson Evans - The Customer is King
  • DAC Beachcroft - DAC B Services Provider of the Year
  • Eco2Solar - Sustainability and Efficiency for Housebuilders
  • JLES Group - Subcontractor of the year
  • Plastic Surgeon - Delivering results with surface repair

The Housebuilder Star Award

  • Bovis Homes - Roger Morton
  • Miller Homes - The Miller Malawi Team
  • St. Modwen Homes - Paul Clarke

Product of the Year

  • AEG - AEG ComfortLift Dishwasher
  • ARC Building Solutions - ARC Eaves Insulator
  • ARC Building Solutions - ARC TCB Intumescent
  • JLES - Post Build Adoption
  • Manthorpe Building Products - Telescopic Underfloor Vent
  • Stormking Plastics - GRP CopeKing
  • Symphony Group - Linear Living
  • Tobermore - Secura Grand
  • Velux Company - Velux Active

Housebuilder Awards Winners 2018

Housebuilder Award Winners 2018  - AWARDS NIGHT

The Housebuilder Awards 2019 will be held at a prestigious black tie evening event on Thursday 24 October 2019 at the InterContinental London - The O2.


Housebuilder Awards 2019 Judges

Ben Roskrow, Publishing Director - Housebuilder Media

David Birkbeck, CEO - Design for Homes

Jenny Herdman, Director - Home Building Skills Partnership 

Jo Davis, MD Planning, Development and Regeneration - Avison Young

Richard Jones, Head of Residential - Arcadis

Sarah Quinton, Head of Marketing Communications - NHBC

David Bryant, Chairman - HBF Small Developers Group 

Grainne Gilmore, Partner Head of Residential Research - Knight Frank

Iain Painting, Partner - Barton Willmore

Nick Walley, MD - NW & JW Consultancy

Sarah White, Residential Market Manager - British Gypsum

Ian Bott, Associate Director - PRP

John Slaughter, Director of External Affairs - HBF

John Tebbit, MD - Robust Details 

Keira Proctor, MD - A Proctor Group


Where

InterContinental London - The O2
1 Waterview Drive
Greenwich Peninsula
SE10 0TW

Sponsors