Housebuilder Awards 2017

02 November, 2017

Book Now
08days23 hours45 minutes52 seconds

HOUSEBUILDER AWARDS 2017

FINALISTS ANNOUNCED!

Finalists have been announced for the Housebuilder Awards 2017.

The Housebuilder Awards are the industry’s own awards brought to you by Housebuilder magazine, the Home Builders Federation (HBF) and in partnership with NHBC.

Now in their 13th year, The Housebuilder Awards recognise innovation and excellence and have become the most coveted in the industry.

Success in these prestigious awards enhances a company's reputation in the eyes of customers, the government, the Homes and Communities Agency and local authorities. With the planning system encouraging communities to have more say on who builds what in their area, tangible demonstrations of housebuilding excellence and quality are more important than ever. A Housebuilder Award provides that.

Winners will be announced at a glittering black tie event on Thursday 2 November at the InterContinental London - The O2.

The hotel stands out in the buzzing Greenwich Peninsula, enjoying spectacular Canary Wharf views and the O2 arena just steps away.

All finalists have priority booking until tickets go on general release on Monday 17 July.

Demand is high for this 'must attend event' so book now to guarantee your place.

Housebuilder Awards 2017 Finalists

Best sustainable scheme or initiative

  • Hamson Barron Smith – Carrowbreck Meadow, Greater Norwich
  • Lendlease – Futurehome at Elephant Park, London
  • The Homes Supply Chain Sustainability School

Best customer satisfaction initiative

  • Branley Homes - Wood Road North / Wimbledon Close, Manchester
  • Crest Nicholson – Making our customers feel special
  • Lioncourt Homes – Continual improvement initiative
  • McCarthy & Stone – Enriching lives
  • Miller Homes – QR codes in homes
  • Miller Homes – Customer service representatives

Best regeneration initiative

  • CALA Homes – Kinleith Mill, Currie
  • Crest Nicholson – Penarth Heights, Penarth
  • St. Modwen Homes – Trentham Manor, Stoke-on-Trent
  • Telford Homes – Vibe, Dalston
  • Telford Homes – Hackney Square, Hackney

Best refurbishment project

  • Beechcroft Developments – Fitzroy Gate, Isleworth
  • Hill – Anstey Hall Barns, Grantchester
  • Spitfire Bespoke Homes – Hall Farm Estate, Knowle
  • Yogo Group – Newby House, London

Best community initiative

  • Barratt London – Hendon Waterside, London
  • Countryside – Great Kneighton, Trumpington
  • Crest Nicholson Regeneration – Park Central, Birmingham
  • Telford Homes – Vibe, Dalston

Best marketing initiative

  • Eccleston Homes – The Hamptons, Clayton-Le-Woods
  • Higgins Homes – Clissold Quarter, A virtually unique idea
  • L&Q – PricedIn
  • McCarthy & Stone – Positive retirement

Best training or recruitment initiative

  • Barratt Developments – Armed forces transition programme
  • Crest Nicholson – Site management academy
  • Crest Nicholson – Apprenticeship scheme
  • McCarthy & Stone – Sales leadership, owning sales performance
  • Redland – Young Redland Roofer student support
  • St. Modwen Homes – Growing our own

Best retirement scheme

  • Bayswater Homes – Woodbrook Village, Omagh
  • Beechcroft Developments – Penhurst Gardens, Chipping Norton
  • Retirement Villages – Charters Village, East Grinstead
  • Richmond Villages – Richmond Witney, Oxfordshire

Best design for three storeys or fewer

  • Countryside – The Windham, Abode, Great Kneighton
  • Crest Nicholson – The Tyne, Grangebrook, Hertfordshire
  • Hamson Barron Smith – Carrowbreck Meadow, Greater Norwich
  • Hill – The Courtyard, Anstey Hall Barns, Grantchester
  • Hopkins Homes – Alconbury Weald, Cambridgeshire
  • HTA Design – Leithfield Park, Surrey
  • Places for People – Roussillon Park (phases 4+5), Chichester
  • Scotia Homes – Castleton, Ellon
  • Spitfire Bespoke Homes – Clevedon Hall Estate, Clevedon

Best design for four storeys or more

  • Berkeley Homes (North East London) – Goodman’s Fields, London
  • Crest Nicholson Regeneration – The Villas, Bath Riverside
  • DeTrafford – No1 Castlefield, Manchester
  • Generator Group – Azure, Rottingdean, Brighton
  • HTA Design – Queen Elizabeth’s Children’s Hospital, Tower Hamlets
  • Taylor Wimpey West London – Emerald Gardens, Kew
  • Telford Homes – Vibe, Dalston

Sustainable housebuilder of the Year

  • Crest Nicholson
  • Lendlease
  • Lovell Partnerships

Subcontractor / Services provider of the Year

  • McAuliffe Environmental
  • Reconomy
  • SIG offsite / SIG Roofspace Solutions
  • Trustmgt
  • ZPG

Product of the year

  • AquaSpira - Large diameter drainage pipe
  • British Gypsum - Gyproc AquaBead
  • JLES Group - Post Build Adoption package
  • Keylite Roof Windows - Keylite Polar
  • Knauf UK - Airless Finish Light
  • Roca - Inspira
  • SIG Offsite and H+H - SIG House System incorporating Celcon elements from H+H
  • TwoTwenty - New Zealand pine timber staircase
  • Verplas – Self-seal thermal ducting range

Tickets

Where

1 Waterview Dr, London SE10 0TW

JUDGES

Ben Roskrow     Housebuilder Media 

David Birkbeck     Design for Homes 

David Bryant     New Homes Marketing Board 

Faye Scadden     NHBC 

Frances Chaplin     PRP 

Iain Painting     Barton Willmore 

John Slaughter     HBF 

Nick Walley     Travis Perkins 

Paul Healey     Consultant 

Richard Jones     Arcadis 

Sarah White     British Gypsum

Sponsors