Housebuilder Awards 2015

01 December, 2015

Crest is Housebuilder of the Year

Crest Nicholson has been crowned large Housebuilder of the Year for the second year running at the 2015 Housebuilder Awards at a packed ceremony in London.

A2Dominion won medium sized Housebuilder of the Year, while small Housebuilder of the Year was handed to Larkfleet.

The best housebuilder accolades were the culmination of a night of celebration hosted by comedian Tim Vine, in which Barratt scooped the Sustainable housebuilder of the Year gong.

The Housebuilder Awards are organised by Housebuilder magazine and supported by NHBC and HBF. They reward excellence across the housebuilding disciplines.

Crest won the Best community initiative award and also picked up the award for Best design (four storeys or more) for its Townhouse Collection at Bath Riverside. Fabrica by A2Dominion won Best low or zero carbon initiative for Elmsbrook at NW Bicester.

Other winners included Taylor Wimpey, for Best marketing initiative, Keepmoat for Best regeneration initiative while Beal Developments won the Best customer satisfaction award.

Ortus Homes, from McCarthy & Stone, took the Best retirement scheme award for Scarlet Oak in Solihull. Best design (three storeys or fewer) went to Countryside for the Hemingway at Aura in Cambridge, while Hopkins Homes won the new Best refurbishment award.

In the Best product category Donaldson Timber Engineering’s SafeStep led the way while Oregon Timber Frame secured Subcontractor of the Year.

Award categories

Best low or zero carbon initiative

  • Fabrica by A2Dominion - Elmsbrook at NW Bicester (Winner)
  • Linden Homes - Home @ Heartlands, Redruth (Commended)
  • Morris Homes – Vista, Peterborough (Commended)
  • Taylor Wimpey, L+Q and LLDC - Chobham Manor, London

Best customer satisfaction initiative

  • Beal Developments - Giving buyers the freedom (Winner)
  • HTA Design – Home Performance Label
  • Miller Homes - Making 'The Miller Difference'
  • Stewart Milne Homes North - Building customer services

Best regeneration initiative

  • Keepmoat – Hull (Winner)
  • A2Dominion - Stanwell New Start
  • Crest Nicholson Regeneration - Bath Riverside (Commended)
  • David Wilson Homes - Garnett Wharfe, Otley
  • Hill, LB of Waltham Forest, ISHA and Pollard Thomas Edwards - The Scene, Walthamstow (Commended)
  • L&Q - The City Mills, Haggerston
  • McCarthy and Stone in partnership with H20 Urban - Hayhurst Quay, Northwich
  • Taylor Wimpey – Somerdale, Keynsham

Best refurbishment project

  • Hopkins Homes - Bure Place, Norfolk (Winner)
  • Abbeymill Homes - Whitelands Farm, Bicester
  • Dorchester Living - The Contemporary Collection, Heyford Park (Commended)
  • Origin Housing - Suffolk House, Fitzrovia
  • Taylor Wimpey - Morgan House, Camden Town

Best community initiative

  • Crest Nicholson - A visionary community interest company (Winner)
  • Keepmoat - Thurnscoe Alliance
  • Linden Homes - White Rock, Paignton
  • Taylor Wimpey - Schools initiative (Commended)

Best marketing initiative

  • Taylor Wimpey - Lyde Green ‘Glass House’, Bristol (Winner)
  • Bellway - Pembury Circus, Hackney
  • CALA Homes – It could only be CALA
  • City & Country - King Edward VII Estate, Midhurst
  • L&Q - Priced In (Commended)
  • Redrow Homes - Very Redrow (Commended)

Best retirement scheme

  • Ortus Homes - Scarlet Oak, Solihull (Winner)
  • Larkfleet Homes - The Croft at Baston
  • Renaissance Villages and Helical Bar - Durrants Village, Horsham

Best design for three storeys or fewer

  • Countryside - The Hemingway, Aura, Great Kneighton, Cambridge (Winner)
  • CALA Homes - Trinity Park, Edinburgh
  • Crest Nicholson Regeneration - Ouzel Island, Oakgrove Village
  • HTA Design – Upper Tuesley, Milford
  • Keepmoat – Falstaff, Sheffield
  • Kier Living Eastern - The Waterfront, Worthing (Commended)
  • Taylor Wimpey, L+Q and LLDC - Chobham Manor, London

Best design for four storeys or more

  • Crest Nicholson Regeneration - The Townhouse Collection, Bath Riverside (Winner)
  • Bellway - New Festival Quarter, Poplar
  • Countryside - The Abercrombie, Aura, Great Kneighton, Cambridge
  • Fabrica by A2Dominion - City Wharf
  • Gentoo Group - Shaw Wood Gate, Durham
  • Hill, LB of Waltham Forest, ISHA and Pollard Thomas Edwards - The Scene, Walthamstow
  • Taylor Wimpey - St Dunstan’s Court, London
  • Taylor Wimpey, L+Q and LLDC - Chobham Manor, London (Commended)

Sustainable housebuilder of the year

  • Barratt Developments (Winner)
  • Crest Nicholson (Commended)
  • Larkfleet Group (Commended)
  • Mar City Homes (Commended)

Subcontractor of the year

  • Oregon Timber Frame (Winner)
  • JLES Group
  • Pantera Carpentry (SE) (Commended)
  • Plastic Surgeon

Product of the year

  • Donaldson Timber Engineering – SafeStep (Winner)
  • British Sugar Topsoil - Landscape 20
  • Forterra - New Jetfloor
  • Hotpoint - Openspace oven
  • James Hardie Industries - Hardiefloor dB
  • NHBC - Foundation depth calculator
  • Polypipe Ventilation - Domus Radial duct systems
  • Ripstaal UK - Klick and reveal board (Commended)
  • SIG Insulation - SIG360 Technical Centre

Small housebuilder of the year

  • Larkfleet Group (Winner)
  • Beal Developments
  • Dorchester Living
  • Mar City Homes

Medium housebuilder of the year

  • A2Dominion (Winner)
  • Hill
  • Hopkins Homes
  • L&Q

Large housebuilder of the year

  • Crest Nicholson (Winner)
  • Barratt Developments
  • Taylor Wimpey

HOUSEBUILDER AWARDS 2015 - JUDGES

Ben Roskrow, Publishing director - Housebuilder Media Ltd

John Tebbit, Managing director - Robust Details

Neil Jefferson, Chief executive - Zero Carbon Hub

David Birkbeck, Chief executive - Design for Homes

Richard Jones, Head of residential - EC Harris

David Bryant

Paul Healey

Iain Painting, Partner - Barton Willmore

Nick Walley, National Sales Manager - Travis Perkins

Sarah White, Residential market manager - British Gypsum

Sarah Downes, Marketing & projects executive - Zero Carbon Hub

Frances Chaplin, Partner - PRP Architects

John Slaughter, Director External Affairs - HBF

 

 

Sponsors