Presented at The Tower Hotel, London  - 6th November 2014




Crest leads the way at The Housebuilder Awards 2014


Crest Nicholson was crowned large Housebuilder of the Year at the 2014 Housebuilder Awards at a packed ceremony in London last night (November 6). Crest also scooped the Sustainable Housebuilder of the Year title and Best regeneration scheme for Park Central in Birmingham.


Hill won medium sized Housebuilder of the Year, and also picked up the award for Best design (four storeys or more) for Ceres in Cambridge.


Best small Housebuilder of the Year was awarded to Anwyl which had earlier picked up the Best community initiative award.


Nearly 500 people squeezed into the The Tower Hotel near Tower Bridge to hear comedy actor Stephen Mangan announce this year’s winners of the Awards.


Taylor Wimpey’s Cambourne Show Village won the award for Best low or zero carbon initiative, while Telford Homes won Best customer satisfaction initiative.


Redrow secured the Best marketing category for its Come Home to Redrow initiative and Retirement Villages Group took the Best retirement scheme gong for Charters Village in East Grinstead.


Best design (three storeys or fewer) went to Barratt Homes Eastern Counties for Trumpington Meadows in Cambridge.


In the Best product category Vent-Axia’s Lo-Carbon Response led the way while Pantera Carpentry (SE) won Subcontractor of the year for the second year in a row.




If you have any questions then please contact the events team on 020 7960 1646.



Housebuilder Awards 2014



Best low or zero carbon initiative
Barratt Developments – Hanham Hall, Bristol
Caplin Homes– The zero carbon solution
Miller Homes – The Gold Leaf collection at Dukesmead, Bingham


HIGHLY COMMENDED - City Legacy – The Athletes’ Village
WINNER - Taylor Wimpey – Cambourne




Best customer satisfaction initiative
Hill – Customer journey
Stewart Milne Homes – The 5 star challenge


HIGHLY COMMENDED - Taylor Wimpey – Sales academy
WINNER - Telford Homes – Customer experience




Best regeneration project
Berkeley East Thames – Royal Arsenal Riverside
Berkeley North East London – Woodberry Down
City Legacy – The Athletes’ Village
Crest Nicholson Regeneration – Bath Riverside


Inland Homes – Drayton Garden Village
Shanly Homes – Boulters Meadow, Maidenhead
WINNER - Crest Nicholson Regeneration – Park Central


Best community initiative
Miller Homes – Summer of sport
Taylor Wimpey – Community engagement approach


Morston Assets – Yours South Lynn




Morston Assets and Dundas Estates – Calderwood Village, Coatbridge
WINNER - Anwyl Construction Company – Kingsmill Road and Rivulet Road, Wrexham




Best marketing initiative
Taylor Wimpey – Walk to school month
Taylor Wimpey National – Pets make a home
Telford Homes – The East London property show


WINNER - Redrow Homes – Come home to Redrow




Best retirement scheme
McCarthy & Stone Retirement Lifestyles –Cartwright Court, Great Malvern


Countryside – Cliveden Village
McCarthy & Stone Retirement Lifestyles – Lady Susan Court & Emma Court, Basingstoke
WINNER - Retirement Villages Group – Charters Village, East Grinstead




Best design for three storeys or fewer
Barratt Developments – Hanham Hall, Bristol
Barratt Developments – Clarence Park Crescent, Bentley Priory
Redcliffe Homes – Sherborne House Gardens
William Lacey Group – Rydens Way, Woking


Davidsons Homes – Millbrook
Hill – The Avenue, Saffron Walden
WINNER - Barratt Homes Eastern Counties – Trumpington Meadows




Best design for four storeys or more
Crest Nicholson Regeneration – Central Plaza, Park Central
RMA Architects – Marconi, Chelmsford
St Edward – 375 Kensington High Street
Swan New Homes – Angel Way, Romford


HIGHLY COMMENDED – Redrow London – Kingston Riverside
WINNER - Hill – Ceres, Cambridge




Sustainable housebuilder of the year
Linden Homes
Miller Homes
Taylor Wimpey


WINNER - Crest Nicholson




Subcontractor of the year
M-EC Consulting Development Engineers


Plastic Surgeon
JLES Group


WINNER - Pantera Carpentry (SE)




Product of the year
British Gypsum – Site manager course
Carlow Precast Concrete Engineering – Stormcast attenuation tank
Cellecta – Screedboard
Indesit Company – Hotpoint luce fully integrated dishwasher
JLES Group – Adoption management system
Nuaire – Ductmaster thermal
The Keystone Group – Hi-therm sustainability lintel


HIGHLY COMMENDED – Safety Platforms – STA system
WINNER - Vent-Axia – Lo-carbon response




Small Housebuilder of the Year
Anwyl Construction Company
Davidsons Homes
Inland Homes
Shanly Homes


WINNER - Anwyl Construction Company




Medium Housebuilder of the Year
Telford Homes






Large Housebuilder of the Year
Barratt Developments
Redrow Homes
Taylor Wimpey


WINNER - Crest Nicholson













David Birkbeck - Chief executive, Design for Homes
David Bryant 
Gareth Capner - Business advisor 
Mike Farley - Retired CEO Persimmon
Paul Healey 
Neil Jefferson - Chief executive - Zero Carbon Hub
Richard Jones - Head of residential - EC Harris
Iain Painting - Partner - Barton Willmore
Ben Roskrow - Publishing director - Housebuilder Media Ltd
John Tebbit - Managing director - Robust Details Ltd
Nick Walley - National Sales Manager - Travis Perkins




Build Show AEG (Electrolux)GreenbeltHBFHH CelconIndesitKeystone Group Marley EternitNHBCRandstad CPE LtdSIG360TamdownTobermore Concrete ProductsTravis Perkins Triconnex LtdZero Carbon Hub


Shopping cart

Your cart is empty

My Housebuilder

First time user?

Register | Login

Register | Login


Marley Eternit - October 2016


Amtico - September 2016


TriConnex - June 2016


HBF and Cookies